Saturday, September 02, 2006

Mustard Chicken

My Dad gave me this recipe over the phone a few years ago, it is sooo yummy!

2 Large chicken breasts
Dijon mustard
1/2 cup of cream
I large onion, coarsely cut
3 pieces of bacon
1/2 cup of dry white wine.

Rub chicken breasts with mustard. In a pan fry bacon until crisp, then take it out of the pan.

Put the chicken and onions into the pan with the bacon oil and fry until onions are caramelized and the chicken is brown over high heat. Take chicken out of pan and add wine to pan until it is reduced by about 2/3. (you can smell the alcohol burning off!). Lower heat and add cream. Put the chicken back in. Salt and pepper to taste. Serve over small shell or penne pasta. It's soooo good! You can add mushrooms which is good too.

2 comments:

shantilly said...

holy crap. that is some damn fine chicken, ma'am. worthy of kings and queens.

Anita said...

I'm glad you liked it, now I need another recipe from you!